CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 K87561

Ms. Marilee Rice
Woodward Governor Company
1000 East Drake Road
P.O. Box 1519
Fort Collins, CO 80522-1519

RE: The tariff classification of an electrohydraulic cylinder

Dear Ms. Rice:

In your letter dated June 30, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Woodward Governor.

The article in question is described as an electrohydraulic power cylinder (EHPC) used to provide the force to operate the control valves of a steam turbine. Based on the descriptive literature you submitted the power cylinder is a linear hydraulic motor.

The applicable subheading for the EHPC will be 8412.21.0075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other linear acting hydraulic power engines and motors. The general rate of duty is free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division